biography

AUSSTELLUNGEN | EXHIBITIONS

2011
SMOKE ON THE WATER Aubin Gallery London (GB)

ARTIST IN RESIDENCE OK Linz (A)
HÖHENRAUSCH OK Linz (A)
SURVIVAL KIT Riga (LV)

2010
TRIENNALE LINZ OK Linz (A)

MOUSE PALACE Videospace Budapest (HU)
KLEINBÜRGER Exchange Gallery Dublin (GB)
KLEINBÜRGER Pingyao International Photography Festival (CN)
FOR REAL – Utopian Projections in Public Space Maastricht (NL)
FLUXUS RETROSPECTIVE Museum of Image and Sound São Paulo (BRA)
THIS IS NOT MY BEAUTIFUL HOME Dienstgebäude Zürich (CH)
PARTITION_2.0 Modem Museum Debrecen (HU)
MONITORING Kulturbahnhof Kassel (D)
HOME STORIES Landesmuseum NÖ (A)
WELCOME HOME Apartment Draschan Wien (A)
DIE EDLEN FRÜCHTE UND DIE GOUVERNANTE Schloß Harmannsdorf (A)

2009
DARKNESS Knoll Galéria Budapest (HU)

BLINKING LIGHTS Film Night Flushnik Brooklyn (USA)
DAS BÖSE IST EIN EICHHÖRNCHEN Sächsisches Landesgericht Leipzig (D)
UnORTnung V Ankerbrotfabrik Wien (A)

2008
LIVING ROOMS Knoll Galerie Wien (A)

SOOT FROM THE FUNNEL Lokaal 01 Breda (NL)

2007
THE HAPPINESS OF OBJECTS Sculpture Center New York (USA)

HABIBI KEBAB Stark White, Auckland (NZ)
GALERIE ADLER SUBZONE, Frankfurt/Main (D)
ART CORE FILM Art Cologne (D)
BIMBO BOX München (D)

2006
PULSAR Caracas (VEN)

Ursula Blickle Videolounge Kunsthalle Wien (A)
BON APPETIT Galerie Lisi Hämmerle (A)
SAUNA dietheater Konzerthaus (A)

2005
LA NUIT DES MUSÉES at MNAC – Museum Moderner Kunst Bukarest (RO)

SOFT MANIPULATION Roxy Art House, Edingburgh (GB)

2004
SOFT MANIPULATION Budapesta Galleria (H)

ISLAND ART FILM AND VIDEO FESTIVAL Prenelle Gallery London (GB)
HOME MOVIES: LES FILMS DOMESTIQUES Cinema des Musées de Marseille (F)
FRISIAN THEATER FESTIVAL Leeuwarden (NL)
KUNST IST WENN MAN TROTZDEM LACHT Schloss Eggenfelden-Gern (D)

2003
VIDEO FOLKWANG XVI Museum FOLKWANG, Essen (D)

LIVRES ET L’ART 2003 Lieu Unique, Nantes (F)
VIDEOS D’ARTISTES EOF Galerie, Paris (F)
ORTung Gallery 5020 Salzburg (A)
SOFT MANIPULATION Atelierraum Martin Vesely, Wien (A)

2002
mixMÉDIA#2 3015 Paris (F)

HABIBI KEBAB SoHo in Ottakring, Wien (A)
ORTung Wagrain (A)

2001
SIX DEGREES OF SEPARATION Wuk, Wien (A)

MAK-NITE: VILLALOG und Hund & Horn MAK Wien (A)
FABRIC OF SOCIETY Galerie 5020 Salzburg (A)


FILMFESTIVALS

2012
IFFR – INT. FILM FESTIVAL ROTTERDAM (NE)

CURACAO INT. FILM FESTIVAL Rotterdam (NE)
HORS PISTES Festival au Centre Pompidou (F)
NASHVILLE FILM FESTIVAL (USA)
MO & FRIESE Hamburg (D)
EMAF Osnabrück (D)
IKFF Hamburg (D)
DIAGONALE Graz (A)

2011
IFFR – INT. FILM FESTIVAL ROTTERDAM (NE)

ANTIMATTER UNDERGROUND FILM FESTIVAL Victoria (CAN)
FESTIVAL OF NEW FILM AND VIDEO Split (CRO)
INT. SHORT FILM FESTIVAL UPPSALA (SWE)
DUISBURGER FILMWOCHE (D)
UNDERDOX München (D)
IKFF Hamburg (D)
CROSSING EUROPE Linz (A)
DIAGONALE Graz (A)

2010
MOSTRA INTERNAZIONALE D’ARTE CINEMATOGRAFICA Venedig (ITA)

ANN ARBOR FILM FESTIVAL (USA)
DALLAS FILMFEST (USA)
VICTORIA FILM FESTIVAL (CAN)
HORS PISTES Festival au Centre Pompidou (F)
GLASGOW SHORTS FILM FESTIVAL (GB)
OSLO SCREEN FESTIVAL (NOR)
MAREMETTRAGIO Triest (ITA)
CLAIR OBSCUR FILMFESTIVAL Basel (CH)
INT. KURZFILMTAGE WINTERTHUR (CH)
SOLOTHURNER FILMTAGE (CH)
STUTTGARTER FILMWINTER (D)
VIENNALE Wien (A)

2009
HONG KONG INT. FILM FESTIVAL (HK)

MELBOURNE INT. FILM FESTIVAL (AUS)
SHORT FILM FESTIVAL SAO PAULO (BRA)
CHICAGO UNDERGROUND FILM FESTIVAL (USA)
LOS ANGELES FILM FESTIVAL (USA)
DALLAS VIDEOFEST (USA)
MESSAGE TO MAN St.Petersburg (RUS)
SARAJEVO FILM FESTIVAL (BiH)
INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL TINDIRINDIS Vilnius (LI)
ART AND COMMUNICATION FESTIVAL RIGA (LV)
WRO 09 Int. Media Art Biennale Wroclaw (PL)
FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL DU COURT-MÉTRAGE LILLE (F)
CURTAS METRAGENS Vila do Conde (P)
L’ALTERNATIVA Barcelona (E)
FIDMARSEILLE Marseille (F)
INVIDEO Milan (I)
IFFR – Int. Film Festival Rotterdam )(NL)
EIFF – Edinburgh Int. Film Festival (GB)
EMAF European Media Art Festival Osnabrück (D)
EXGROUND FILMFESTIVAL Wiesebaden (D)
IKFF Int. Kurzfilm-Festival Hamburg (D)
dokumentART Neubrandenburg (D) & Szczecin (PL)
INT. KURZFILMTAGE WINTERTHUR (CH)
VIDEOEXperimental Zürich (CH)
VIS – VIENNA INDEP. SHORTS Wien (A)
FULL FRAME FESTIVAL Wien (A)
CROSSING EUROPE Linz (A)
DIAGONALE (A)

2008
VIENNALE (A)

IKFF HAMBURG (D)

2005
IFF ROTTERDAM (NL)

CRACOW FILM FESTIVAL (POL)
NORWEGIAN SHORT FILM FESTIVAL GRIMSTAD Oslo (NOR)
MOTOVUN FILM FESTIVAL (CRO)

2004
EXPRESIÓN EN CORTO Guanajuato (MEX)

COURTISANE Gent (BE)
LUFF Lausanne Underground and Music Festival (CH)
EMAF (D)
INSTANTS VIDEO MANOSQUE (F)
MOSTRAINVIDEO Milano (I)
RENCONTRES INTERNATIONALES Paris-Berlin (F/D)
MEDIA ART FESTIVAL FRIESLAND (NE)
16. FILMFESTIVAL DRESDEN (D)
TRAMPOLINE, VOLKSBÜHNE Berlin (D)
INTL. FILM FESTIVAL Würzburg (D)
CROSSING EUROPE Linz (A)

2003
KUNSTFILMBIENNALE Köln (D)

DOCUMENTARFILM UND VIDEOFESTIVAL Kassel (D)
EMAF (D)
BACKUP FESTIVAL Weimar (D)
SHORT-CUTS-COLOGNE (D)
MEDIA ART FESTIVAL Friesland (NE)
AARHUS FILMFESTIVAL (DK)
UN FESTIVAL C’EST TROP COURT Nizza (F)
RENCONTRES INTERNATIONALES Paris-Berlin (F/D)
VIDEO MEDEJA Lubljana (SLO)
DIAGONALE (A)
CONTACT EUROPE II, Intern. VJ- and Shortfilm Festival, Oslip (A)

2002
CHICAGO UNDERGROUND FILMFESTIVAL (USA)

CORK FILMFESTIVAL (IRL)
INTERFILM Berlin (D)
FLUXUS FILMFESTIVAL (BRA)
VIDEOCHRONIQUES Marseille (F)
VIDEOEX Zürich (CH)
SHORTFILM FESTIVAL Hamburg (D)
SHORT CUTS Cologne (D)
SHORTFILM FESTIVAL Augsburg (D)
FILMFESTIVAL WEITERSTADT (D)
SHORTFILM FESTIVAL SCHWENNING (D)
BUNTER HUND – INTL. SHORTFILM FESTIVAL Munich (D)
DIAGONALE (A)

 

PREISE | AWARDS

2012 PRIX ARTE Hors Pistes (F)
2009 BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT Dallas Filmfest (USA)
BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT Festival du Court-Métrage Lille (F)
LOCAL ARTIST AWARD Crossing Europe (A)
CONTENT AWARD MMV–Preis (A)
2004 PUBLIKUMSPREIS, LUFF (Lausanne Underground Filmfestival) (CH)
2003 SPEZIALPREIS D. VERBANDS DT. FILMKRITIKER Kunstfilmbiennale Köln (D)
2002 PUBLIKUMSPREIS, Kurzfilmfestival Hamburg (D)
2001 VIENNA VIDEO AWARD


 

TV-SCREENINGS

2009 CANAL+ – MENSOMADAIRE (F)
2008 VIDEOVISIONEN – Oldenburg 1 (DE)
2007 OKTOSKOP – OKTO TV (A)
2006 TVE (Television Espanola) (E)
play: special edition – OKTO TV(A)
K3 – OKTO TV(A)
2004 TVE – METROPOLIS (E)
KUNSTKANAAL (NL)
ORF: INTERNATIONALE KURZFILME (A)
2003 CANAL+ – MENSOMADAIRE #1 (F)
2002 ORF-KUNSTSTÜCKE: LANGE NACHT DES ÖSTERREICHISCHEN FILMS (A)